Endorsements

Political Supporters

Alameda County Democratic Party

Alameda County Green Party

Progressive Majority

Black Women Organized for Political Action PAC

Black Young Democrats of the East Bay

John George Democratic Club

East Bay Young Democrats

Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus

Alameda County Democratic Lawyers Club

Oakland East Bay Democratic Club

Evolve California

National Women's Political Caucus - Alameda North Chapter

Planned Parenthood Advocates - Mar Monte

PODER PAC

HOPE PAC

 

Community Organizations

Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

The Oakland Post Newspaper

 

Labor Supporters

Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Oakland Education Association

Alameda County Building Trades Council

SEIU Local 1021

AFSCME District Council 57

National Union of Healthcare Workers

United Food and Commercial Workers, Local 5

Laborers Union, Local 304

Operating Engineers, Local 3

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners, Local 713

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 595

Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local 342

Teamsters Joint Council 7

Sheetmetal Workers, Local 104

Ironworkers Union, Local 378

Sprinklerfitters Union, Local 483

Bricklayers and Allied Craftspeople, Local 3

Jahmese Myers, Campaign Director, East Bay Alliance for a Sustainable Economy

 

Elected & Appointed Officials

Tom Torlakson, State Superintendent of Public Instruction

Delaine Eastin, Former California Superintendent of Public Instruction

Rob Bonta, California State Assembly Member, 18th AD

Elihu Harris, Former Mayor of Oakland

Richard Valle, Alameda County Supervisor, District 2

Keith Carson, Alameda County Supervisor, District 5

Noel Gallo, Oakland City Councilmember, District 5

Roseann Torres, Oakland School Board, District 5

Dan Siegel, Former Oakland District 6 School Board Member

Bill Withrow, Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 1, Former Mayor of Alameda

Meredith Brown, Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 2

Linda Handy, Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 3

Nicky Gonzalez Yuen, Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 4

Cy Gulassa, Peralta Community College District Trustee, Area 6

Christian "Chris" Peeples, AC Transit Board of Directors

Elsa Ortiz, AC Transit Board of Directors

Peggy Herndon, Former Trustee, Fremont Unified School District

Lisa Brunner, School Board Trustee, Hayward Unified School District

Dr. Luis Reynoso, School Board Trustee, Hayward Unified School District

Jeff Bowser, School Board Director, Pleasanton Unified School School

Vince J. Rosato, School Board Trustee, San Leandro Unified School District

Corina Lopez, School Board Trustee, San Leandro Unified School District

Diana Prola, School Board Trustee, San Leandro Unified School District

Sarabjit Cheema, School Board Member, New Haven Unified School District

Linda Fernandes, Former School Board Member, New Haven Unified School District

Lena Tam, Alameda City Councilwoman

Jim Prola, San Leandro City Councilmember

Ursula Reed, San Leandro City Councilmember

Jose Dorado, Chair, Measure Y Oversight Committee and President, Maxwell Park Neighborhood Council

Kathryn Sterbenc, Chair, Oakland Library Advisory Commission

Allene Warren, President, Friends of the Elmhurst Branch Library and Public Safety Chair, Block by Block Organizing Network

Victoria Barbero, President, Friends of the Lakeview Branch Library and Owner of Barbero Communications

Roy Chan, Commissioner, Oakland Library Advisory Commission

Andy Kelley, Alameda Democratic Party Central Committee

Pamela Drake, Alameda Democratic Party Central Committee

Susanne Perkins, Friends of the Melrose Branch Library and Oakland Library Advisory Commission

Lori Droste, Chair, Berkeley Commission on the Status of Women

 

Education Supporters & Community Leaders

Cathy Campbell, President, Berkeley Federation of Teachers

Daniel Martin, Executive Director, California Federation of Teachers

Keith Brown, Teacher, Bret Harte Middle School

Vincent Tolliver, Teacher, Claremont Middle School

Steve Neat, Teacher, Kaiser Elementary School

Kei Swensen, Teacher, Sankofa Academy

Rodney Brown, Teacher, Skyline High School

Lorena Hernandez, Teacher, United for Success

Chaz Garcia, Teacher, Esperanza Elementary School

Naomi Eason, EdD, California Executive Director, BELL (Building Educated Leaders for Life)

Dr. Rich Sherratt, Trustee, CSU East Bay Education Foundation

Linda Olvera, Member, Latino Education Network

Cynthia Adams, Second Vice President, NAACP Oakland Chapter

Sharon Rose, Education Chair, Block by Block Organizing Network

LaNiece Jones, Black Elected Officials and Faith Based Leaders of the East Bay, BWOPA/TILE

Reverend Cheryl Ward, Cheryl Ward Ministries

Servant BK Woodson, Bay Area Christian Connection

Aisha Bowser, Parent at Montera Middle School

Dr. Steven Pitts, Professor, UC Berkeley Labor Center

Ruben Sundeen, Partner, Sundeen, Salinas & Pyle

 

More to come!


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.